Sunday, April 10, 2016

Update April 2016

I have been posting here since 2009.   That seems hard to believe on so many levels.

I am well and approaching 59.....and 15 years of leiomyosarcoma.   I am rare indeed and I do believe I will even see 60....and more.

I live with disease everyday however with new treatments opening up all the time.... I have huge hope.

Many I have known for years are gone.   They pop in and out of my head on a daily basis.

Our medical insurance system still sucks.  I along with many others are working on this.

I walk miles with my dog.... Since 2009 I have lived all over Southern California.

I am working on a one woman show about living with cancer for 15 years ... It is funny, truthful , and thoughtful.

Public speaking about issues in coping with long term illness is my specialty .... Get tissues to laugh and cry.... Contact me at amyreg@aol.com if you would like to book me.

Life is about accepting the past....and embracing the future xoxo.  As best that we can!

Saturday, March 26, 2016

Still Here!

I am still here and will do a huge post tomorrow.... Still kickin well as a matter of fact!

Wednesday, October 21, 2015

Dead Woman Living...Tips on Life After Being Dead for 35/40 Minutes

Hi All,

I have not written in a long time.   As many of you know I died on April 24th for about 35/40 minutes...My kids were told by doctors to say good bye to me...that even if I woke up...that my brain would be limited at best.  This is all in the middle of surviving stage 12 cancer...:).....if you have not read the other 500 posts ..you should.  Everyone was in tears as that surgery was by choice to remove one tumor and not life threatening.

Well I woke up....I had a long recovery for me in my body...my brain is fine ( although some might say different :)))....I have no memory of the entire event until I woke up in the ICU after a few days in a coma...I have no memory even checking into the hospital on that surgery day.

I am called a true miracle by all the doctors and nurses involved.  I was in the hospital for a week or so and everywhere I went people said, OMG...you are that lady that everyone is talking about" .  Very strange indeed.

So now it is October......After a long recovery for me ....(about 2 and a half months)...I flew to New York to my 50th High School Reunion and saw many old friends.  It was a gift for sure...

I came home and started to digest the whole events of the last months.    In between a few best friends in the fight of Leiomyosarcoma passed away..people I had known for many years...

I had my own scans and they were fine....still tumors not growing...another miracle...scans again end of November ...beginning December......

So now I find myself completely amazed after over 14 years.....  of really what should I do with my time that will make me happy?    Whether months or years?

There is definitely a bit of PTSD in my head...people are waiting for my book that I am never sure if I want to finish....

And the feeling that I am never doing enough for my fellow cancer folks...when all I want to do is lay on beach somewhere for the rest of my life and do nothing ...I can not do that either.

I will post here a few times a week...come back....Tips coming.....biggest one being life will never be as you plan...nope...not at all.


Sunday, August 16, 2015

Update August 2015

Hi All!

I have not typed in a very long time.   I am still alive :)......I started a closed group on Facebook called "Treat Your Healthcare Like a Business"...find me.   I started doing Comedy and a One Woman Show....video on You Tube next week.  I am late...

On April 24th....I died for 40 minutes ...my docs worked on me and brought me back...if life was not crazy enough...really.  I was in surgery at the time.  I am indeed a walking thankful miracle...the other day I walked miles :)

I still have cancer...HaHa...all over the freaking place however not a lot....I am nervous and working on it.

Find me in my group....How are you?  xoxox   Keep going!

Thursday, April 9, 2015

You tube

Please watch my you tube videos ..... Google Amy Regenstreif  You Tube.... My first try... Lol....next is Cancer Comedy ... Why not?  Love and health!  

Wednesday, March 4, 2015

Cancer Surviviorship February 2015/ March 2015

Hi All

I am going to retire this blog soon.   I am OK.   I am ok.   Please read all 600 posts!   I am making some new plans.  I still have this crappy disease however I am relatively stable at this time.

That is amazing.   I will let you know when I can be read elsewhere!  

Love and Health... Cancer sucks!!!! However I am still here :).  For a long time to come .. Almost 15 years later.    Xoxoxoxo.   You can be too.

Friday, January 16, 2015

Cancer Survivorship ....2015 Goals

It is mid January and I am doing well.   I am almost at about 650 posts...and I am alive!!!!!   Heading towards 14 years of stage 4 cancer!   Who the hell would have thunk it!  And I do mean thunk it!

My 2015 Goals

1.  Of course to live until 2016   :)...where is your sense of humor??   Of course I will be here...tumors and all!

2.  To become an Eagle with Send Out Cards....I am having a blast making people feel good everyday.   If you would like to join me, please e mail me at amyreg@aol.com right now!

3.  To go through as little medical treatment as possible this year.  Last year and 2013 was enough for any normal human being...I know I am not normal...but still!

4.  To go on one real vacation with my daughters.  Sadly it has been years.  I am going to fix that.

5.  To do one incredibly weird thing this year...will get back to you on that.

Many of my fellow cancer friends have recently passed away.  It was heartbreaking.  I try and live well to honor the hundreds of incredible people that I have met in person and on line during these years.  God Bless you All!  Cancer sucks!   And here we go 2015.  So far so good!   xoxoxoxo